Serving the north side of the Nashville area · based in Greenbrier, TN
Free Estimates (629) 285-6381
Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros Septic · Sewer · Drains · Greenbrier, TN
Track loader opening the pavement for a sewer line crossing
Call (629) 285-6381 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Hydro Jetting Cost in Tennessee?

Two national cost guides give different numbers for hydro jetting. The first says it costs $600 to $1,400 on average, with a $1,000 national average. Angi’s 2026 data comes in lower, at $350 to $600 for a full cleaning visit on a clogged sewer line. Angi’s average is $475.

The full spans differ too. The first guide runs from $300 to $3,000, and Angi says costs can reach $2,000. A severe clog or a hard-to-reach line pushes the price up in both. These are market numbers, not our price list, and estimates for hydro jetting are free.

Why do the two cost guides list different prices?

The guides start from different jobs. Angi prices one cleaning visit on a clogged sewer line. The first guide prices hydro jetting by how bad the clog is and where it sits.

Published figureNational cost guideAngi’s 2026 data
What the figure coversHydro jetting, by clog severity and locationOne cleaning visit on a clogged sewer line
Typical range$600 to $1,400$350 to $600
National average$1,000$475
Lowest to highest$300 to $3,000Up to $2,000

Angi says costs can reach $2,000 for complex blockages or heavily scaled pipes.

What drives the cost of hydro jetting?

Clog severity moves the price in both guides. Angi says pipe access and sewer line length also drive how much labor a job needs.

Cost driverWhat the guides saySource
Clog type and severitySoap scum, hair or food debris take less time. Tree roots, hardened grease or mineral buildup take more work.National cost guide
Where the clog isA sink drain costs less to jet than a sewer line.National cost guide
Access to the lineA cleanout lets the plumber hook up quickly. No cleanout can mean pulling a toilet or digging.National cost guide
Line lengthMost homes have 50 to 150 feet of sewer line, and longer lines cost more.National cost guide
Labor on a hard-to-reach line$45 to $200 an hourAngi’s 2026 data
Tree root removal$100 to $600 on top of hydro jettingAngi’s 2026 data

A cleanout is a vertical pipe that runs from the service line up to the ground. Clean Water Nashville says it gives access to the line for cleaning and inspection. Angi also says to budget for a sewer line inspection alongside hydro jetting. What a sewer camera inspection costs in Tennessee breaks that visit down.

Is hydro jetting better than snaking?

Snaking costs less, and it does a smaller job. The first guide puts snaking at $150 to $275 for a sink and $200 to $500 for a sewer line. Angi’s 2026 data lists snaking a main line at $100 to $400.

JobPublished market rangeSource
Snaking a sink drain$150 to $275National cost guide
Snaking a sewer line$200 to $500National cost guide
Snaking a main line$100 to $400Angi’s 2026 data
Hydro jetting$600 to $1,400National cost guide
Hydro jetting a clogged sewer line, one visit$350 to $600Angi’s 2026 data

A cable opens a hole through the clog. The first guide says snaking only creates a hole in the clog. Debris stays behind, and the line clogs again faster.

Hydro jetting scours the pipe wall instead. The same guide says it removes grease, soap scum and mineral deposits from pipe walls. It says jetting prevents future clogs for 2 to 3 years on average.

On a drain cleaning call, a cable machine opens most clogs. A line that keeps closing up after cable work is the one that usually needs hydro jetting.

Is hydro jetting worth the cost?

It depends on why the line keeps closing. A cable visit costs less, but the first guide says snaked lines clog again faster. Weigh repeat cable visits against the guide’s 2 to 3 years for a jetted line.

Grease lines are the other case. One Tennessee city, Mt. Juliet, warns in its FAQ that once grease cools, it hardens and can cause blockages. The first guide lists grease among the deposits hydro jetting removes from pipe walls.

Old pipe changes the plan. The first guide says older clay or Orangeburg pipe may be more vulnerable to damage than PVC or cast iron. It says a camera pre-inspection helps show whether the pipe can withstand the water. On older pipe, we run a sewer camera inspection first.

If the video shows a broken or collapsed section, that section needs sewer line repair. When the whole line is failing, see what sewer line replacement costs in Tennessee.

Who pays to clear a clogged sewer line in Nashville?

In Nashville, the property owner does. According to Metro ordinances, the owner owns and maintains the service line from the building to the public sewer main. A clog anywhere on that run is the owner’s to clear.

Clean Water Nashville says cleanouts there are typically PVC pipe, set in a utility box near the property boundary. That box gives a jetting hose a way into the line.

That rule is Metro Nashville’s. In another city, ask the sewer department where its line ends and yours begins. For our work there, see septic and sewer service in Nashville.

What if your home is on septic?

A septic home has no city main. The sewer line runs from the house to the tank, and a slow drain can mean the tank is full. If every drain in the house slows at once, the tank is the first thing to check.

The EPA says household septic tanks are typically pumped every three to five years. If yours is due, septic tank pumping comes first. When we jet a septic line, we work from the cleanout toward the tank, the way the water already flows.

Who does hydro jetting north of Nashville?

Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros is a septic and sewer contractor based in Greenbrier, in Robertson County. We run hydro jetting from Nashville up to Clarksville, on the north side of the Nashville area. Older pipe gets a camera run before any water goes in. If a repair follows, our crew does its own excavation.

Licensed, insured and bonded, the company brings 20 years of septic and sewer experience to each job. For a free estimate, call or text (629) 285-6381, or read more about our hydro jetting service.

Frequently asked questions

How much does hydro jetting cost in Tennessee?
Two national cost guides disagree. The first puts hydro jetting at $600 to $1,400 on average, with a $1,000 national average. Angi's 2026 data lists $350 to $600 per visit on a clogged sewer line, with a $475 average. A severe clog or a hard-to-reach line pushes the price up in both.
Is snaking cheaper than hydro jetting?
Yes, in both guides. One national cost guide puts snaking a sink at $150 to $275 and a sewer line at $200 to $500. Angi's 2026 data lists snaking a main line at $100 to $400. That national guide also says snaking only creates a hole in the clog, so the line clogs again faster.
Does tree root removal cost extra?
It can. Angi's 2026 data puts tree root removal at $100 to $600 on top of hydro jetting. One national cost guide lists tree roots with hardened grease and mineral buildup as severe blockages. It says those need more intensive treatment than a minor clog.
Should old pipe get a camera inspection before hydro jetting?
Yes, on older clay or Orangeburg pipe. One national cost guide says those pipes may be more vulnerable to damage than PVC or cast iron. A camera pre-inspection helps show whether the pipe can withstand the water. Our guide to what a sewer camera inspection costs in Tennessee covers that visit.
How long does hydro jetting last?
One national cost guide says hydro jetting prevents future clogs for 2 to 3 years on average. Grease can bring a clog back. One Tennessee city utility warns that once grease cools, it hardens and can cause blockages.
Who pays to clear a clogged sewer line in Nashville?
The property owner. According to Metro ordinances, the owner owns and maintains the service line from the building to the public sewer main. A clog anywhere on that run is the owner's to clear.
Is this what Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros charges?
No. The prices on this page are published market ranges from a national cost guide and Angi's 2026 data. None of them is our price list. We price each job from your own line, and estimates are free, so call or text (629) 285-6381.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Wiley Rooter and Septic Pros

Send the details here and we will get back to you. You can also call or text (629) 285-6381, and estimates are free.

  • (629) 285-6381 · call or text
  • Greenbrier, TN · serving the north side of the Nashville area
  • Free estimates · licensed, insured and bonded · call or text

Get a Free Quote

Tell us what the septic or sewer is doing. We will get right back to you.

Call (629) 285-6381